NC Lions Hall of Fame

Posted on by

Mission Statement of the North Carolina Lions Hall of Fame:

To recognize and honor the State’s most Outstanding Lions for their Extra Ordinary Accomplishments on the Club, District, State or N.C. Lions, Inc. levels.

Year Living Inductee Deceased Inductee
2006 Joe Silvers, 31-A  
2007 Charles D. Smith, 31-F Ted James, 31-E
2008 John Wall, 31-D Shaw Brown, 31-B
2009 Bill Udovich, 31-E Jim Edmunds, 31-J
2010 Brad Logsdon, 31-F R.W. “Bill” Joyce 31-D
2011 J.W. “Red” Hoyle, 31-A Arnold J. Hyde, 31-A
  Dr. Jerry Bates, 31-E Sam Alford, 31-G
  Lacy M. Presnell, Jr., 31-G Dallas G. Waters, 31-J
  E. Howard Stallings, 31-G  
  Ronald L. Huber, 31-D   
  Sid L. Scruggs, III, 31-F   
2012 Dave Butler, 31-A Marvin Clay Bauble’s, 31-D
  Brad Lineberger, 31-B Bennie Pugh, 31-E
  Herbert Justice, 31-G C.P. Wayne, 31-F
  Carlton V. Metts, 31-H Donald Glisson, 31-J
2013 Martha Butler, 31-A Bob Shook, 31-B
  J. David Edwards, 31-J Dennis Harrell, 31-D
  Ron Staley, 31-E Monroe Gardner, 31-G
  Rufe Livingston, 31-F John L. Stickley, 31-E*
    William L. Woolard, 31-G*
2014 William Branwell, 31-A Leo Corder, 31-D
  Eugene Everett, 31-D Guy Bagwell, 31-E
  Williey D. Welborn, 31-E G.B. Lamm, 31-F
  Ronald F. Kelley, 31-F Glenn Weddington, 31-B
  M. Carlton Weeks, 31-H Henderson Rourk, 31-H
    Littlejohn Faulkner, 31-J
    Norman Trueblood, 31-J
2015 J.D. Baldree, 31-A Frank Shaver, 31-E
  Allen Deaton, 31-B Harry McKinney, 31-D
  William E. Caudill, 31-H John T. Miller, 31-J
  Gwen A. White, 31-J John Ed Davis, 31-A
  Harvey Whitley, 31-E  
2016 Willam F. Osborne, 31-L Houston Henderson, 31-L
  Allan Thompson, 31-I Robert E. Morrison, 31-O
  David Osborne, Sr. 31-O A.D. Peacock, 31-N
  Donald G. Henry 31-S C. Ray Pruitt, 31-S
2017 George E. Suggs, 31-L Wayne Coffey, 31-I
  Virginia Woolard, 31-I Virginia Stickley, 31-I
  Diane Whitley, 31-O C. Coleman Cates, 31-O
  Judy Scruggs, 31-O W. Ray Poole, Sr. 31-N
  Lurther V. Creel, 31-S  
2018 Jerry L. Austin, 31-I Ronald B. Daniels, 31-L
  Johnny Berry, 31-L Sue Applewhite, 31-N
  Robert M. Ward, 31-O Koy L. Dawkins, 31-O
    Leon P. Spencer, 31-S
2019 Larry Gasperson, 31-L Joseph M. El-Khouri, 31-L
  Paul Bledsoe, 31-I M. Paul Poole, 31-O
  Christy Poteat, 31-I Billy Mason, 31-N
  J. Stewart Wooten, 31-O  
  Robert H. Carroll, 31-S  
2020 C. Neal Alexander, 31-L Charles O. Van Corder, 31-L
  Jane Huber, 31-I Forrest L. “Doc” Shaver, 31-I
  George Douglas Kimberley, 31-I Hazel M. Box, PHD, 31-O
  Lee Harvey, 31-O  
  Emma Leigh Stallings, 31-O  
  Esther Presnell, 31-S  
  Rhett B. White, 31-S  
2021 Michael H. Schwartz, 31-L Horace Byrum, 31-O
  Robert T. Loeblein, 31-I William M. Hinnant, 31
  Vince Schimmoller, 31-N  
2022 Fred Husher, 31-L William N. Greene, 31-O
  Gary Steeele, 31-I Edwin L. West, 31-N
  Avron B. Upchurch, 31-O Arthur St. Clair Davis, 31-S
  Curtis Bare, 31-N  
  Robert Walton, 31-S  
Pioneer (1922) Club Presidents Club Chartered
Dr. Charles S. Lawerence Winston-Salem LC 04/26/1922
M.J. Harris Albermarle LC 07/21/1922
Caleb K. Burgess Raleigh LC 06/12/1922
Milton O. Efird Wilmington LC 07/17/1922
Dr. John M. Manning Durham LC 11/18/1922
Samuel H. Hodgin Greensboro LC 09/28/1922
Oliver G. Rand Wilson LC 12/08/1922
Col. T.L. Kirkpatrick Charlottee LC 12/04/1922